Last updated: January 1, 2022

Medrop and its subsidiaries (collectively Medrop Pharmacy) are affiliates of www.getmedrop.com. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

By using Medrop Pharmacy services, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice. 

Medrop is subject to HIPAA and PIPEDA which govern how we may use and disclose your Protected Health Information (“PHI”), such as medication history, medical conditions, health insurance information, and other personal information we use to provide prescriptions. Our Notice of Privacy Practices included below, describes our use and disclosure of PHI.

This Notice describes how your medical information may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the data protection practices of Medrop and their respective affiliates including when you visit any Medrop sites and links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, our “Sites”), use any affiliated mobile applications (the “Apps”), or otherwise provide data to Medrop . We refer to the Sites, Apps, and other services provided by Medrop together in this Privacy Policy as the “Services”.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) only applies to information that Medrop collects, uses, discloses, retains, disposes of through the Site. Our site contains links to third-party sites that are not owned or controlled by Medrop . Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and/or providers.

 

Terms of Use

The use of the Site is subject to the Terms of Use.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that is considered identifiable with you, as an individual. We collect this information when you create an account to use the Site, purchase services from us, request information from us, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. This information includes the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone number
  • Payment information
  • Date of birth
  • Username and password
  • Health and medical information including history, conditions, allergies, list of medications, etc.
  • Photo identification

 

How is Personal Information Collected?

We always collect personal information by lawful means. We are able to collect personal information from yourself and/or from third parties where we have obtained consent, or as otherwise permitted by law.

If you are under the age of 18, please do not register and use the site or provide any personal information about yourself. We will promptly delete any collected personal information from anyone under 18. If you believe we have collected personal information from someone under the age of 18, please contact us at info@getmedrop.com

 

How do we use your personal information?

To provide services and products, we must collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • Provide products and services that are ordered from using the Site;
  • Register and create an account;
  • Facilitate communications between third-party service providers that we have a contractual relationship such as a physician, nurse practitioner, and/or pharmacist;
  • Provide information that you request from us;
  • Contact you about your orders;
  • Process credit and debit card transactions;
  • Send marketing and related promotion materials;
  • Enforce our Terms of Use;
  • Investigate legal claims;

 

Any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent, as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

 

Whom do you share personal information with?

In general, we only make disclosures of personal information to third parties for which you have provided consent.  Notwithstanding the foregoing:

Healthcare Providers
We will transfer your personal information to providers with whom we have a contractual agreement that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting us with the purpose of providing the full scope of services.

Vendors and Service Providers
We may provide information to a third-party vendor and service provider to help us operate and manage our Site, process orders, fulfill and deliver orders.

Your Consent
We will share personal information with companies, organizations, and/or individuals outside of Medrop when we have consent to do so.

Legal Proceedings
We will share personal information with third-party companies, organizations, or individuals outside of Medrop if we believe that the access, use, and disclosure of said information is reasonable.

 

When and how do we obtain your consent?

In general, we obtain your consent prior to collecting, prior to using, or disclosing your personal information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us in various ways such as orally, electronically, and in writing. The form of consent includes whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on what we consider reasonable expectations you might have in that circumstance. In rare circumstances, we may need to rely on a third party to obtain your consent to the sharing of your personal information with us. You have the right to withdraw your consent by providing us notice. You may expressly instruct that your personal information is not used or disclosed for healthcare purposes without your consent.

How can you review the personal information that we have collected, used, or disclosed? If you provide us with a written request to review any personal information about you that we have collected, used, or disclosed, we will provide you with any such personal information to the extent required by law, within 30 days of receiving your written request.

 

Privacy and Security

Medrop takes the security of your information seriously. We take a variety of approaches in protecting your information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to, through, or on our Services or via the Internet and that any such transmission is at your own risk. You also play an important role in protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Information. We strongly advise on creating a strong and unique password for your User Account while updating it periodically. Do not share your account or password with anyone. We will never ask you for your password, including in any unsolicited communication such as letters, phone calls, or email messages, so please contact us if you receive such a request.

 

Retention of Information

We keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws.

 

Revisions

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection, and use practices, the features of our Services, or advances in technology. We will make the revised Privacy Policy accessible through the Services, so you should review it periodically. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the document. You are responsible for periodically monitoring and reviewing any updates to the Privacy Policy. If we make a material change to the Privacy Policy, we will provide you with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements. Your continued use of our Sites or Apps after such amendments (and notice, where applicable) will be deemed your acknowledgment of these changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Medrop privacy practices, please contact us at info@getmedrop.com